Some people think farming is old-fashioned.

Some people think farming isn’t green.

Some people think farming is on the decline.

Think Again, Maine!

We all know that farming, fishing and forestry are far more than just dollars and cents. For many of us, it’s our heritage, our passion and our way of life. It’s also important to convey that these industries are modern, vibrant contributors to the region’s economy. Combined, these industries generate more than $100 billion of economic activity annually and support more than a half-million jobs in the region.

Dairy production and related processing continue to generate the most economic activity. However, the northeast United States has a diverse range of natural resource-based industries, including fruit, vegetable, vineyard, nursery, greenhouse, forest products, commercial fishing and aquaculture, in addition to dairy.

 

DAIRY: $34.6 billion / 120,349 jobs supported
FOREST PRODUCTS: $24.2 billion / 106,686 jobs supported
FRUIT & VEGETABLES: $14.3 billion / 81,631 jobs supported
COMMERCIAL FISHING & AQUACULTURE: $5.8 billion / 42,256 jobs supported

 

$11.7 BILLION IMPACT
• Maine has 7,600 farms and more than 1.3 million acres in farmland. Anchored by potato production, vegetable farming is the leading agricultural sector.

• With nearly 18 million acres of forest covering almost 90% of the state, the forest products industry is a major economic driver for the Pine Tree State. Forestry, logging and related processing support for nearly 32,000 jobs in Maine.

• Commercial fishing and aquaculture are also important to Maine, with $1.4 billion in economic impact and 12,188 jobs supported.

• Dairy products, wild blueberries, maple syrup, and greenhouse, nursery, and floriculture production are also important to the state.

Maine Economic Impacts

SECTORDIRECT SALESECONOMIC IMPACTEMPLOYMENT
AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION$ Million$ MillionJobs
Grain and Oilseed Farming26.350.6579
Vegetable Farming231.9438.85,552
Fruit Farming63.9125.13,075
Greenhouse, Nursery and Floriculture Production72.3125.21,731
Other Crop Farming42.080.72,253
Cattle Production23.535.0849
Dairy Cattle and Milk Production154.5265.12,063
Poultry and Egg Production15.425.8258
Other Livestock Production16.524.6666
PROCESSING
Grain and Oilseed Processing89.8151.2450
Frozen and Canned Food Manufacturing635.61,027.34,409
Milk, Yogurt, Butter and Cheese Manufacturing336.4640.52,473
Other Dairy Processing56.486.2296
Animal Slaughtering and Processing262.7381.71,904
Wineries22.837.9196
Ag Input Manufacturing65.4106.2309
TOTAL FOR AG INDUSTRY2115.43601.927,063
FORESTRY PRODUCTION
Logging and Forestry426.9654.67,631
PROCESSING
Sawmills, Pallet and Plywood Manufacturing977.11,970.710,931
Pulp and Paper Mills2,341.23,950.413,433
TOTAL FOR FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY3,745.26,575.731,995
SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY86.5156.33,277
FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE PRODUCTION
Commercial Fishing577.2986.78,308
Aquaculture64.195.62,594
PROCESSSING
Seafood Prepartion and Packaging193.2289.91,286
TOTAL FOR FISHERIES/SEAFOOD
843.51,381.212,188
TOTAL FOR ALL ABOVE SECTORS6,781.611,715.174,523
LANDSCAPE SERVICES451.0760.29,710